CLUB POLICIES

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Magpies Waitara ABN 31 000 610 542 (‘we‘, ‘us‘) and our related entities appreciate that privacy is very important to people.  Magpies Waitara has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of our members and guests to keep their personal information private.   This Privacy Policy covers the Club’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold.  Like many other organisations, Magpies Waitara must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

The Information We Collect

Magpies Waitara will collect general information about you such as your name, address, contact details and other clubs you belong to when you apply for memebership to Magpies Waitara.  This information is required under the Corporations and/or Registered Clubs Acts.  We may also collect this and other types of personal information, such as your membership number, during the course of dealing with you, for example when you wish to obtain goods or services from Magpies Waitara and when you participate in contests or promotions or return feedback forms.  In the interest of security and safety, and the comfort of memebrs and guests, Magpies Waitara also operates video cameras within Magpies Waitara’s premises and may collect personal information in the course of investigating complaints or persuing disaplinary proceedings.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection.  If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to accept your application for membership or provide you with access to our services.

Users can generally visit the Magpies Waitara website without revealing who they are or other personal information.  Magpies Waitara will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provided.

How We Use Your Information

aims only to collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our activities.  The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of the interaction between you and us, and where and how we collect the information.  Personal information collected by Magpies Waitara includes:

  • information about members, guests, people attending club functions, and other customers including names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, other contact details, information about their use of (and preferences in relation to) Magpies Waitara’s products and services, information about other clubs to which they belong, and information pertaining to membership records;
  • information about job applicants, staff, and volunteers;
  • information about other people who come into contact with Magpies Waitara such as contractors and suppliers;

Some of the information we collect is ‘sensitive information’ (as defined under the Privacy Act), such as information about health.  The Privacy Act requires us only to collect sensitive information:

  • from you where you consent and it is reasonably necessary for our activities;
  • if the collection is required by law or a court or tribunal order; or
  • if it relates to Magpies Waitara activities and you are a member of Magpies Waitara or have regular contact with us in connection with our activities.

If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to work with you or provide you with our products or services.  For example, if you do not provide us with the information required by law to complete our membership register we may be unable to process your membership application.

How we collect personal information

We usually collect personal information directly from you, for example when you correspond with us by e-mail or in writing, deal with us over the telephone or in person, use our facilities (such as food and beverage or sporting facilities), use our services (such as the member loyalty program), participate in promotions, or complete surveys and feedback forms. 

In the interests of security and safety, and the comfort of members and guests, Magpies Waitara also operates surveillance cameras on our property and also may collect personal information in the course of investigating complaints or pursuing disciplinary proceedings.

Users can generally visit the website of Magpies Waitara without revealing who they are or other personal information.  Magpies Waitara’s website may use ‘cookies’, which are a mechanism to keep track of certain information between visits to the site by the same user.                        Cookies make the browsing experience more responsive, but this information is not used to identify the user.  Otherwise, Magpies Waitara will not collect personal information about visitors to the website except when they voluntarily provide it.

Sometimes, someone else may provide us with personal information about you, with or without your direct involvement.  For example, we might collect personal information from:

  • a local liquor accord, a regulatory authority, or another industry organisation;
  • another organisation of which you are a member, such as a sporting club which uses our facilities;
  • a representative of yours.

How we use personal information

Magpies Waitara will use and hold your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for other related purposes permitted under the Privacy Act.  The purposes, for which we collect, hold and use personal information include:

  • to establish and maintain your membership of Magpies Waitara, including displaying membership application information in Magpies Waitara premises;
  • communicating with you in relation to your membership, including providing you with newsletters, magazines, annual reports and other information necessary to allow you to play an active role in Magpies Waitara, such as information about candidates standing for election to the board of Magpies Waitara;
  • to provide the products or services you have requested from Magpies Waitara;
  • to answer your inquiries;
  • to register you for events, promotions or competitions;
  • in accordance with the Constitution of Magpies Waitara;
  • to assist us to make Magpies Wakitara sites, services and products more valuable to our members and guests;
  • for direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you (which you can tell us not to do at any time);
  • to comply our legal obligations, for example under registered clubs, liquor, gaming, and       Anti – Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism legislation which applies to Magpies Waitara.

Magpies Waitara collects personal information of job applicants, staff, contractors, volunteers and suppliers for the primary purpose of assessing and (if successful) engaging the person to work with Magpies Waitara. The purposes for which Magpies Waitara holds and uses such personal information include managing that engagement, for insurance purposes, and to meet Magpies Waitara’s legal obligations.

When will we disclose your personal information to others?

Magpies Waitara aims to confine its disclosure of personal information to the primary purpose for which it has been collected, or for a related purpose permitted by law.  This means Magpies Waitara will usually only disclose personal information in connection with our business, our administrative functions, and our registered club community, social, recreational and sporting activities.  This includes when disclosure is necessary to: provide you with a product or service that you have requested; help us with the running of Magpies Waitara; or for compliance with our legal obligations (for example, disclosing information of prospective members on Magpies Waitara’s noticeboard).

Sometimes we may also disclose your personal information outside Magpies Waitara for the purpose for which the information was collected, or for a related purpose – for example for security reasons.  We may disclose personal information to:

  • third parties where we have retained them to assist us to operate Magpies Waitara or provide products or services, such as marketing consultants and promotions companies, catering and event coordinators, security service providers, mail handling providers, businesses operating from our premises, website hosts and IT consultants, electronic gaming organisations, and our professional advisers such as management consultants, lawyers and accountants;
  • enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service in general;
  • authorised representatives of Magpies Waitara who sell products or provide services on our behalf;
  • anyone authorised by you to receive your personal information (your consent may be express or implied and can be withdrawn at any time);
  • an actual or prospective amalgamation partner in the event we engage in an amalgamation process with another registered club; and
  • anyone to whom we are required or authorised by law to disclose personal information.

We generally require third parties only to use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided and to protect the privacy of your personal information. 

Otherwise, Magpies Waitara may share personal information, including sensitive information, with a third party if Magpies Waitara has a belief that its use and/or disclosure is necessary:

  • to lessen or prevent threats to health, life or safety of any individual;
  • to investigate unlawful activity or serious misconduct within Magpies Waitara;
  • to assist enforcement bodies, such as the police, with their activities;
  • to assist in locating a missing person;
  • to establish, exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim; or
  • for the purpose of confidential alternative dispute resolution.

You consent to us disclosing your personal information to the third parties listed above, and similar organisations who may in turn provide your information to other third parties.  You can withdraw your consent at any time by informing us in writing (except where we are authorised or required by law to disclose the information).

If you do not permit the disclosure of some personal information as Magpies Waitara requests, then we may not be able to meet its legal obligations and may not be able to do business with you or engage you to work with us.  If this is the case, we will let you know.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You can request access to the personal information that Magpies Waitara holds about you by contacting the Privacy Officer as set out below. If you make a request for access to your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity and specify the information you require.  We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

We will provide you with access to your personal information except where we are permitted or required by law to refuse access. For example, we may refuse your request if providing access would impact unreasonably on the privacy of others or prejudice negotiations in which we are involved.  If we do refuse access, we will generally let you know the reasons for our refusal.

If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information except where we are permitted or required by law not to do so. If we do refuse your request, we will usually provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a requested amendment we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

How we manage personal information

Magpies Waitara will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information.  Confidential personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.  The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Magpies Waitara cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

If Magpies Waitara receives personal information about you which it did not request and which it does not reasonably require, we may destroy or de-identify this information where appropriate.

We are required by law to keep some types of information for certain periods of time.  If we no longer require your personal information, we will generally destroy or de-identify it.  We reserve the right to retain information for longer than the minimum period required under any applicable law if we consider that it is appropriate, but we will hold it in accordance with this policy.

Sending information overseas

Magpies Waitara is not likely to send personal information outside Australia. 

Changes to this privacy policy

Magpies Waitara may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and we suggest that you visit our website  www.magpieswaitara.com.au regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Complaints

If you wish to make a privacy complaint please put your complaint in writing and forward it to us by letter or email to our contact details below. The Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and will provide you with a written response within a reasonable time (having regard to the nature of your complaint) following the completion of the investigation.  If you are not happy with the response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contacting us

If you would like any further information please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mailing info@magpieswaitara.com.au or calling 02 9487 1066 or writing to 11-37 Alexandria Parade Waitara NSW 2077.

Gambling Policy

HOUSE POLICY

Adopted from Clubsafe Code of Practice

“Responsible Conduct of Gambling Best Practice Guidelines”

These Best Practice Guidelines represent an approach where the environment in which gambling is conducted minimises harm and meets community expectations. Registered Clubs aspire to achieve a harm minimisation objective in their gambling operations by:

1. Providing gambling services and practices that conform to all applicable Acts and Regulations.

2. Promoting responsible gambling practices that conform to local community standards and expectations.

3. Establishing a patron complaint resolution process.

4. Implementing policies to encourage responsible practices in advertising and promotions related to gambling and ensure compliance with relevant legislation.

5. Developing a policy that ensures all legislative requirements related to cheque cashing, payment of winnings and financial transactions are implemented and encourages patrons to develop responsible practices in the use of finances for gambling purposes.

6. Introducing procedures for handling personal information relating to gambling patrons in a club to protect their rights of privacy.

7. Establishing a pleasant and safe gambling environment.

8. Informing and training staff on legislative requirements, harm minimisation issues, the risks of not complying with legislative requirements or not adopting and practising harm minimisation strategies and taking appropriate steps to promote patron and employee care.

9. Magpies Waitara encourages patrons to take responsibility for their gambling activity. Magpies Waitara has procedures in place for self-exclusion that can be used to assist you if you think you have a problem with gambling. The scheme is voluntary and Magpies Waitara would be pleased to discuss this with you. For further information about our self-exclusion procedure or for support or advice, pleased contact the Gaming Manager or Manager on duty.

10. Informing patrons and staff of Magpies Waitara’s responsible gambling policy and program, the nature of gambling products and the availability of support services for problem gamblers.

11. Developing links between the club and relevant community organisations that will provide support and advice for problem gamblers and their families.

Smoking Policy

SMOKING, PASSIVE SMOKING AND THE REDUCTION OF EXPOSURE

TO ENVIRONMENTAL TOBACCO SMOKE WITHIN THE

CLUB HOUSE AT MAGPIES WAITARA

Preamble

The guidelines below set out Magpies Waitara policy to reduce and encourage the reduction of Environmental Tobacco Smoke (ETS) and smoke free areas within the club environment.

The House Policy has been developed in recognition of the Work Health & Safety Act 2011, the Smoke Free Environment Act 2000 and the Smoke Free Environment Regulation 2000. Consultation meetings between the WHS committee, management, staff and the Board of Directors of Magpies Waitara address the factors in reducing (ETS) and developing smoke free areas.

Policy goals

The purpose of this policy shall be to encourage non-smoking, educate members and employees of Magpies Waitara in regard to the consequences of passive smoking and environmental tobacco smoke and significant benefits of supporting the policy.

What is environmental tobacco smoke (ETS)?

ETS is a combination of exhaled mainstream smoke and side stream smoke. Mainstream smoke is the smoke that smokers inhale from their cigarette. Exhaled mainstream is the smoke that smokers exhale.

Side stream smoke comes from the end of a lit cigarette and contains much higher levels of many carcinogens and other toxic substances that exhale mainstream smoke. Eighty five percent (85%) of ETS in an average room is side stream.

ETS has been found to be potential irritant to eyes and reparatory tract and some people have an offensive odour. It increases the chance of contracting or aggravating a range of illnesses including:

Cardio-vascular disease

Lung Cancer

Asthma

Acute irritation of the respiratory tract

Bronchitis

Pneumonia.

Guidelines for reducing ETS

Under Work, Health and Safety Act and Smoke-Free Environment Act 2000 and Regulation, Magpies Waitara has a duty of care to provide a safe and healthy work environment for all employees for all employees and complying with regulation.

Consultation will take place with representatives on Magpies Waitara Work Health & Safety committee and management to develop and implement the work place program on smoking and identify smoke free areas within Magpies Waitara.  Through the committee employees will be educated of the objectives of this policy and be able to inform members and patrons of the obligations within the Act.

Members and patrons will be informed through Magpies Waitara Newsletter and signage about the development and implementation of this policy and the designated smoke free areas within Magpies Waitara.

Magpies Waitara is now ‘SMOKE FREE’ indoors

We are looking after all with both smoking and non-smoking terraces…

Smoking is permitted on the following Terraces:

Outdoor Gaming Terraces (forming part of the gaming room)

Outdoor Lounge Terrace (adjacent to Members Lounge)

Outdoor Terrace (adjacent to Shamrock Inn)

Review

Magpies Waitara and the WHS Committee will review this policy periodically to comply with legalisation.